Investing
Venture and growth equity case studies. Hieu Van Nguyen
Each case is an invented software company at a different stage. Move between an early round, a growth round and a late-stage round. Change the assumptions and see ownership, dilution, unit economics, the returns an investor earns and the recommendation that follows. Nothing here comes from a real company or from a course exercise.
What this shows
Cap table and dilution through successive rounds
Unit economics, payback and cohort retention
Valuation by revenue multiple and by the return needed
Returns scenarios and a plain recommendation with the main risks
Sample build: venture and growth equity cases
Three invented software companies at three stages. Each case reads in the order an investment committee does: the company, why now, the numbers, the risks, then the recommendation, which comes from written rules shown on the page.
Invented companies and invented numbers for illustration. Not real companies, and not data from any employer.
The company
Why now
What to try
- Raise the option pool target and watch the founders pay for it while the new investor keeps exactly the same stake.
- Raise the SAFE cap step by step and watch the SAFE price switch from the cap to the discount.
- Cut the pre-money valuation to $9.0M and the recommendation moves from Invest with conditions to Invest.
New investor owns
20.0%
The raise divided by post-money
Price per share
$1.13
Post-money divided by all shares
SAFE converts at
$0.60
Set by the valuation cap
Founders together
60.4%
80.0% before the round
Who owns what, before and after the round
Before means after the SAFE converts and before the new money and the pool top-up. Diluted by is the share of the before stake that has been diluted away. Every existing holder is diluted by the same share of what it had, so the points differ only because the starting stakes differ. Pool top-up cost is the part of the loss caused by the top-up alone, in percentage points of the company.
| Holder | Before | After | Pool top-up cost | Diluted by | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founder A | 50.0% | 37.8% | 2.2 pts | 24.4% | 5,000,000 |
| Founder B | 30.0% | 22.7% | 1.3 pts | 24.4% | 3,000,000 |
| Option pool (existing) | 10.0% | 7.6% | 0.4 pts | 24.4% | 1,000,000 |
| Option pool (top-up) | none | 4.4% | none | none | 588,235 |
| SAFE holder | 10.0% | 7.6% | 0.4 pts | 24.4% | 1,000,000 |
| New investor | none | 20.0% | none | none | 2,647,059 |
| Total | 100.0% | 100.0% | 13,235,294 |
How the SAFE converted
| Measure | Price |
|---|---|
| Round price | $1.13 |
| Price from the cap | $0.60 |
| Price from the discount | $0.91 |
| SAFE converts at the lower (cap) | $0.60 |
A SAFE (simple agreement for future equity) is money paid earlier in return for shares at the next priced round. A post-money SAFE converts to its amount divided by the cap, counted before the new round: $0.6M divided by $6.0M is 10.0%. The holder gets whichever of the cap price or the discounted price is lower.
Who pays for the option pool
Plain reading
Checks. Ownership adds to 100.0%, the new investor owns exactly the raise divided by post-money, price times shares equals post-money, and the SAFE converted at the better of its two prices. All checks pass.
Recommendation
Invest with conditions
How the label is chosen: count the rules not met. None is Invest, one is Invest with conditions, two or more is Pass. A 10.0x target return is assumed, with 40% of the stake given up in later rounds.
| Rule | Now and result |
|---|---|
| Room to earn the returnThe exit needed for 10.0x after 40% dilution from later rounds is at most $200.0M | $250.0MNot met |
| Size of the stakeThe new investor owns at least 15% after the round | 20.0%Met |
| Founders keep control and motivationThe founders together own at least 50% after the round | 60.4%Met |
- At a $12.0M pre-money, $3.0M buys 20.0% of Pellwick Labs at $1.13 a share, the SAFE converts under the cap, at $0.60 a share against $0.91 from the discount, and a 10.0x return needs an exit of $250.0M.
- The main risk is price: the exit needed for a 10.0x return is $250.0M, against a realistic ceiling of $200.0M for this niche.
- Recommendation: Invest with conditions, and it becomes Invest if the pre-money is $9.0M or lower at this raise.
$3.0M at a $12.0M pre-money gives the new investor 20.0% and leaves the founders with 60.4%, so the recommendation is Invest with conditions.
The company
Why now
What to try
- Raise churn and watch customer value, the cohort table and the next-round test move together.
- Raise CAC above $60.8K and payback goes over 24 months.
- Cut the ARR multiple to 7.1x and the price rule passes. Raise it and watch how much growth the price needs.
- Set spend on each existing customer to $0 and see how much leaving that line out would flatter the burn multiple and the Rule of 40.
LTV to CAC
5.4x
A customer is worth $304K of gross profit over its life
CAC payback (months)
22.1
Months of gross profit to earn back the cost of a customer
Net revenue retention
105.0%
Starting ARR less churn plus expansion, as a share of starting ARR
Burn multiple
0.76x
Cash burned for each dollar of new ARR, after all sales costs
Rule of 40
20
Growth plus operating margin, in points
ARR in 12 months
$54.0M
Up from $36.0M today
Cohort retention by age
| Signed in | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarter 1 (oldest) | 100.0% | 101.2% | 102.5% | 103.7% | 105.0% | 106.3% | 107.6% | 108.9% |
| Quarter 2 | 100.0% | 101.2% | 102.5% | 103.7% | 105.0% | 106.3% | 107.6% | |
| Quarter 3 | 100.0% | 101.2% | 102.5% | 103.7% | 105.0% | 106.3% | ||
| Quarter 4 | 100.0% | 101.2% | 102.5% | 103.7% | 105.0% | |||
| Quarter 5 | 100.0% | 101.2% | 102.5% | 103.7% | ||||
| Quarter 6 | 100.0% | 101.2% | 102.5% | |||||
| Quarter 7 | 100.0% | 101.2% | ||||||
| Quarter 8 (newest) | 100.0% |
Each cell is the revenue still billed from a signing-quarter cohort, as a share of its first quarter. Columns count quarters since signing. Every row follows the same rule: each year a cohort loses 10% of its starting revenue to churn and adds 15% of it through expansion, so it is worth 105% of its starting revenue a year later, compounded evenly over the four quarters. Older cohorts have simply been observed for longer, so the table is a triangle.
ARR bridge, next 12 months
| Step | $M |
|---|---|
| ARR today | $36.0M |
| Lost to churn | -$3.6M |
| Added by expansion | $5.4M |
| New customers (405) | $16.2M |
| ARR in 12 months | $54.0M |
Cost of that growth
| Line | $M |
|---|---|
| Revenue (average ARR over the year) | $45.0M |
| Gross profit | $34.2M |
| Winning 405 new customers | -$22.7M |
| Looking after 900 existing customers | -$2.7M |
| Research and admin | -$22.5M |
| Operating income, burn if negative | -$13.7M |
Winning new customers costs the number won times CAC. Looking after the customers at the start of the year costs $3.0K each. Both count in operating income and in burn. Research and admin is held at 50% of revenue.
Valuation: the ARR multiple against the Rule of 40
| Rule of 40 score | Multiple | Value of today's ARR |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.0x | $72M |
| 10 | 4.5x | $162M |
| 20 | 7.0x | $252M |
| 30 | 9.5x | $342M |
| 40 | 12.0x | $432M |
| 50 | 14.5x | $522M |
| 60 | 17.0x | $612M |
| 70 | 19.5x | $702M |
| 80 | 22.0x | $792M |
The Rule of 40 score is growth plus operating margin, in points. The case assumes the market pays 2.0x ARR at a score of zero, plus 0.25x for every point of score, and never less than 1.0x. This company grows 50% with an operating margin of -30.4%, a score of 19.6, so the market line gives 6.9x. This round pays 9.0x, 30% above the line, so the post-money valuation is $324M and $45M of new money buys 13.9%.
What the company must reach by the next round
The investor wants 3.0x its money over 4 years. After 2 years it should be on track for 1.73x, and the next round will take 12% of its stake, so the next round has to price at 1.97x this one. Growth is assumed to slow to 70% of this year's rate by then, and the case assumes the Rule of 40 score holds at 19.6: as growth slows the operating margin moves to -15.4%, so the market pays the same 6.9x as today.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Valuation the next round must reach | $638M |
| Growth expected in year two | 35% |
| Operating margin assumed then | -15.4% |
| Market multiple at the next round (same score) | 6.9x |
| ARR needed at the next round | $92.4M |
| ARR this plan reaches | $72.9M |
| Highest ARR multiple that still works | 7.1x |
| First-year growth the price needs | 64.2% |
Checks. The ARR bridge adds up from today's ARR to next year's, new customers times contract value equals new ARR, the two sales lines add to total sales cost, gross profit less all costs equals operating income, and every cohort starts at 100%. All checks pass.
Recommendation
Invest with conditions
How the label is chosen: count the rules not met. None is Invest, one is Invest with conditions, two or more is Pass.
| Rule | Now and result |
|---|---|
| Customer value against costLTV to CAC is at least 3.0x | 5.4xMet |
| Payback on sales spendCAC is paid back from gross profit within 24 months | 22.1 monthsMet |
| Existing customers keep payingNet revenue retention is at least 100%, counting churn and expansion on the ARR at the start of the year | 105.0%Met |
| Efficiency of the burnBurn multiple is at most 1.5x (cash burned for each dollar of new ARR, after the cost of new and existing customers) | 0.76xMet |
| The price can be grown intoARR at the next round, 2 years out, reaches what a 1.97x step-up in valuation needs at the market multiple for its Rule of 40 score | $72.9M against $92.4MNot met |
- Dunmere customers are worth 5.4x their cost with 22.1 months of payback and net revenue retention of 105.0%, growth is 50% and the Rule of 40 score is 20, so $45.0M at 9.0x ARR, against 6.9x on the market line for that score, buys 13.9% of the company.
- The main risk is price: ARR must reach $92.4M by the next round to justify $324.0M today, and this plan reaches $72.9M.
- Recommendation: Invest with conditions, and it becomes Invest if the ARR multiple is 7.1x or lower, or first-year growth reaches 64%.
At 10% churn and $56K CAC, a customer is worth 5.4x its cost with 22.1 months of payback and net revenue retention of 105.0%, so the recommendation is Invest with conditions.
The company
Why now
What to try
- Raise the share of the check that is new money to 100% and watch the preference cover the whole check, which lifts the downside.
- Switch to a participating preference and watch the downside and the base-case return both rise.
- Raise the entry valuation and follow the outlined cell in the sensitivity table as the base-case return falls.
- Set the deal fee to 5% and watch every money multiple and IRR fall, because the cost basis is the check plus fees.
The preference is 1x the new money only. The rest of the check buys shares from early holders, and those are plain shares with no preference. The case invents this split: 40% of the check is new money and 60% is secondary.
Non-participating means the investor takes the larger of two things: the preference on the new money plus what the plain shares get from what is left, or what all of its shares would get if it converted them. Participating means it takes the preference on the new money and also its share of what is left.
Investor stake
16.0%
The check divided by the entry valuation
Base-case IRR
20.9%
2.59x on the check plus fees, in year 5
Downside money multiple
0.95x
On the check plus fees
Upside IRR
38.1%
3.64x on the check plus fees, in year 4
The deal at entry
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Check | $80M |
| New money for the company, covered by the preference | $32.0M |
| Secondary: existing shares bought, plain shares | $48.0M |
| Deal fees (2.0% of the check) | $1.6M |
| Total put in, the cost basis for returns | $81.6M |
| Post-money value of all shares | $500M |
| Investor stake if it converts | 16.0% |
| Net debt after the deal (negative is net cash) | -$12.0M |
| Enterprise value at entry | $488M |
| Enterprise value to revenue at entry | 4.07x |
| Preference | 1x on the new money, non-participating |
Returns and the liquidation waterfall, by scenario
Downside: growth 10 points lower, an exit multiple 50% of the base, the sale 1 year later, and cash margin 50% of the base.
Upside: growth 8 points higher, an exit multiple 130% of the base, the sale 1 year earlier, and cash margin 120% of the base.
Cash builds on the balance sheet with no dividends, so net debt falls each year by the year's free cash flow. Enterprise value is the price of the business itself. Equity value is what is left for shareholders after debt, or that plus any net cash. Money multiples and IRR are measured on the check plus fees.
| Measure | Downside | Base | Upside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sale in year | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Revenue growth each year | 6% | 16% | 24% |
| Revenue at sale | $170M | $252M | $284M |
| Exit multiple of revenue | 2.25x | 4.50x | 5.85x |
| Enterprise value | $383M | $1,134M | $1,660M |
| Net debt at sale (negative is net cash) | -$92M | -$184M | -$195M |
| Equity value | $475M | $1,318M | $1,854M |
| Preference on the new money pays | $32.0M | $32.0M | $32.0M |
| Keeping the preference pays in total | $77.4M | $163.9M | $218.9M |
| Converting everything pays | $76.0M | $211.0M | $296.7M |
| Investor takes | $77.4M by keeping the preference on the new money and holding the rest as plain shares | $211.0M by converting everything to plain shares | $296.7M by converting everything to plain shares |
| Everyone else gets | $397M | $1,108M | $1,558M |
| Money multiple, on check plus fees | 0.95x | 2.59x | 3.64x |
| IRR, on check plus fees | -0.9% | 20.9% | 38.1% |
Reading the downside
Sensitivity: base-case IRR
| Entry valuation | 3.5x | 4.0x | 4.5x | 5.0x | 5.5x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $400M | 21.2% | 23.9% | 26.4% | 28.8% | 30.9% |
| $450M | 18.4% | 21.0% | 23.5% | 25.8% | 27.9% |
| $500M | 15.9% | 18.5% | 20.9% | 23.1% | 25.2% |
| $550M | 13.7% | 16.3% | 18.6% | 20.8% | 22.9% |
| $600M | 11.7% | 14.3% | 16.6% | 18.7% | 20.7% |
Rows are entry valuations and columns are exit multiples, so each cell is the base-case IRR for that pair. The outlined cell is the current setting. Going down the table raises the price paid, and going right raises the multiple the company sells at.
Break-even: what sale value is enough
| Outcome | Equity value | Enterprise value | Revenue multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gets back the new money, the part the preference covers | $32M | none needed | none needed |
| Gets back the check and the fees (1.0x) | $510M | $326M | 1.29x |
| Earns the 25% hurdle | $1,556M | $1,372M | 5.44x |
The preference protects only the new money, so the first line is all it guarantees: the investor gets that part back once the equity value at the sale reaches it. Getting back the whole check and the fees also depends on the plain shares bought from early holders, which is why the second line is much higher. When the cash on the balance sheet alone covers an equity value, no enterprise value is needed. The base case assumes an exit multiple of 4.50x, so compare it with the multiple the hurdle needs.
Checks. In every scenario the investor and everyone else add up to the equity value, enterprise value less net debt equals equity value, the investor takes the larger of keeping the preference and converting, the cost basis is the check plus fees, and the IRR matches the money multiple. All checks pass.
Recommendation
Invest with conditions
How the label is chosen: Invest needs a base-case IRR of at least 25% and a downside money multiple of at least 1.00x, both measured on the check plus fees. If either misses, Invest with conditions needs a base-case IRR of at least 18% and a downside money multiple of at least 0.75x. Anything lower is Pass.
| Rule | Now and result |
|---|---|
| Base-case returnBase-case IRR is at least 25%, on the check plus fees | 20.9%Not met |
| Downside protectionDownside-case money multiple is at least 1.00x, on the check plus fees | 0.95xNot met |
| Return floor for conditionsBase-case IRR is at least 18%, the lowest return worth negotiating over | 20.9%Met |
| Capital floor for conditionsDownside-case money multiple is at least 0.75x | 0.95xMet |
- $80M at a $500M valuation buys 16.0% of Corvane with a 1x non-participating preference on only the $32M of new money, and a sale in year 5 at 4.5x revenue returns 2.59x and 20.9% a year on the $81.6M put in including fees.
- The main risk is return: the base case earns 20.9% a year over 5 years on the $81.6M put in, against a hurdle of 25%.
- Recommendation: Invest with conditions, and it becomes Invest if the entry valuation is $424M or lower.
A $80M check at $500M buys 16.0% and returns 2.59x and 20.9% a year in the base case and 0.95x in the downside, after fees, so the recommendation is Invest with conditions.
How I use it
Judging whether a round price leaves room for the investor to earn the return needed
Seeing which assumption would have to be wrong for the investment to fail
Presenting a recommendation in the order a committee expects