All workContact

Corporate development and M&A

Acquisition screen and integration tracker. Hieu Van Nguyen

Buying a company starts with saying no to most of them. This page uses invented targets. Change the weights and the cut-off and watch the shortlist change. Then follow one invented deal after closing: the work streams that integrate people, pay, systems and budgets, and the synergies captured against what the thesis promised.

What this shows

  • A target screen on revenue quality, margin profile, recurring revenue mix and client concentration, with weights you can move

  • A ranked shortlist and the reasons each target passed or failed

  • An integration tracker with work streams for organization, compensation, systems and budget, each with owners, dates and status

  • Synergy captured against the thesis month by month, with the gap called out

Sample build: acquisition screen and integration tracker

Ten invented targets are scored on the criteria that decide whether a deal earns diligence time. Then one invented deal is followed after closing: its work streams, the synergies captured against the thesis, and whether the premium paid is still earned back.

Invented targets and an invented deal, shown for illustration. Not data from any employer or any real company.

What to try

  • Press Favour margin and watch Target 5 and Target 10 drop off the shortlist. Both have thin EBITDA margins.
  • Turn off the largest-client floor. Target 7 then passes, because its score is above the pass mark and only the floor was holding it back.
  • Raise the pass mark to 70 and see which target is the first to fall out.
  • Press a target name in the table to read its facts, how its total is built and the question to take into diligence.
Weight set

Revenue quality and recurring mix carry the most weight, size and the two ratings the least.

Weights

Each criterion has a weight. They are scaled to add to 100 percent, so only the proportions matter. The share each one carries is shown beside it.

20 (20%)
15 (15%)
20 (20%)
15 (15%)
10 (10%)
10 (10%)
10 (10%)
Pass mark
65
Hard floors

A target that breaks a floor that is switched on is dropped, whatever its score.

Largest client limit
30%
Recurring revenue floor
40%
EBITDA margin floor
5%
Smallest revenue
$60M
Hardest rating allowed
4 of 5

Targets passing

5 of 10

3 dropped by a floor, 2 short of the mark

Pass mark

65

Total score out of 100

Top ranked

Target 1

workflow software, score 86.8

Changed from defaults

0

Targets that entered or left the shortlist

Shortlist

5 of 10 pass, the same shortlist as at the default settings.

Passing, in rank order: Target 1, Target 4, Target 8, Target 10, Target 5.

Targets passing at each pass mark, with the other settings as they are
Pass markTargets passing
406 of 10
506 of 10
605 of 10
704 of 10
803 of 10
900 of 10

Ranked targets

Passing targets come first, then the rest, each group by total score. Bars: teal for 70 or more, blue for 40 to 69, amber under 40. Press a target name to open its detail below. On a narrow screen the scores scroll sideways.

Rank and targetTotalRevenueMarginRecurringClientsSizeFitIntegrationResult
1.workflow software86.87294100881007575Passes
Passes. Strong recurring mix and size fits the acquirer.
2.payments software81.6965487738310075Passes
Passes. Strong strategic fit and high revenue quality.
3.customer analytics platform80.4867210097547550Passes
Passes. Strong recurring mix and low client concentration.
4.treasury workflow software71.8463310093887575Passes
Passes. Strong recurring mix and low client concentration. Margin is below the cut.
5.lending decision software67.51004610023467550Passes
Passes. High revenue quality and strong recurring mix. Revenue leans on a few clients.
6.permit and licensing software68.4668210031007550Dropped by a floor
Dropped by a floor: the largest client is 38% of revenue, above the 30% limit. It would pass on score alone. Strong recurring mix and size fits the acquirer. Revenue leans on a few clients.
7.claims data and analytics53.240646945765025Does not pass
Falls short of the pass mark by 11.8 points. Size fits the acquirer. Hard to integrate.
8.benefits claims processing42.828187515985025Dropped by a floor
Dropped by a floor: the largest client is 31% of revenue, above the 30% limit. Size fits the acquirer and strong recurring mix. Revenue leans on a few clients and margin is below the cut.
9.specialty pharmacy services36.248141953522550Does not pass
Falls short of the pass mark by 28.9 points. Margin is below the cut and little revenue recurs.
10.regional clinic group30.32630374100250Dropped by a floor
Dropped by a floor: the largest client is 35% of revenue, above the 30% limit. Size fits the acquirer. Hard to integrate and revenue leans on a few clients.

The same scores as a heat map. Each cell is a score from 0 to 100, and darker cells score lower. Rows are in ranked order.

Criterion scores by target
TargetRevenueMarginRecurringClientsSizeFitIntegration
Target 17294100881007575
Target 4965487738310075
Target 8867210097547550
Target 10463310093887575
Target 51004610023467550
Target 7668210031007550
Target 240646945765025
Target 628187515985025
Target 948141953522550
Target 32630374100250

Target 1: workflow software

Passes

Software. Ranked 1 of 10. Total score 86.8 against a pass mark of 65. All facts are invented.

Facts

MeasureValue
Revenue$240M
Revenue growth18%
Existing clients spend, against last year108%
Gross margin76%
EBITDA margin24%
Recurring revenue85%
Largest client, share of revenue8%
Five largest clients, share of revenue28%
People1,150
Integration difficulty2 of 5
Strategic fit4 of 5

How the total is built: score times weight

CriterionScoreWeightPoints
Revenue quality7220%14.4
Margin profile9415%14.1
Recurring revenue mix10020%20.0
Client concentration8815%13.2
Size fit10010%10.0
Strategic fit7510%7.5
Integration complexity7510%7.5
Total score100%86.8

Why

Passes. Strong recurring mix and size fits the acquirer.

Question to take into diligence

Revenue grew 18% and existing clients now spend 108% of last year's amount. How much of the growth will repeat?

How each score and each reason is built

Scores, each from 0 to 100

CriterionHow the score is built
Revenue qualityHalf growth (0% scores 0, 25% scores 100) and half the revenue kept from existing clients (90% scores 0, 115% scores 100).
Margin profileHalf gross margin (30% scores 0, 80% scores 100) and half EBITDA margin (0% scores 0, 25% scores 100).
Recurring revenue mixShare of revenue that renews under contract. 0% scores 0 and 80% or more scores 100.
Client concentrationHalf the largest client's share of revenue (35% or more scores 0, 5% or less scores 100) and half the five largest clients' share (80% or more scores 0, 20% or less scores 100).
Size fitRevenue from $150M to $400M scores 100. The score falls to 0 at $30M and at $900M.
Strategic fitA rating from 1 to 5 set by the deal team. A rating of 1 scores 0 and a rating of 5 scores 100.
Integration complexityA difficulty rating from 1 (simple) to 5 (hard). A rating of 1 scores 100 and a rating of 5 scores 0, so an easier integration scores higher.

Recurring revenue is revenue that renews under contract. Existing clients spend more than 100 percent of last year when they expand and less when they leave or cut back. The total is the sum of each score times its weight.

Ranking: targets that pass come first, then the rest, each group by total score. Targets with the same total keep the order of the target list. A target is dropped when it breaks a floor, and a dropped target can never pass.

Reasons: a strength is a score of 70 or more and a weakness is a score under 40. At most two of each are named, best and worst first, and a criterion with no weight is left out. The diligence question is about the criterion that costs the target the most points, or about the floor it broke.

At a pass mark of 65 the screen passes 5 of 10 targets, led by Target 1. At month 14 after closing the integration is off track, with 3 tasks late and 1 task at risk. Synergies captured are $6.7M against $9.0M planned, and the premium is earned back in month 38 against a target of month 36.

How I use it

  • Deciding which targets deserve diligence time before spending it

  • Showing leadership the shortlist and why the rest were dropped

  • Keeping an integration honest against the thesis that justified the price